Hodder Law's comments for the California Dept. of Consumer Protection & Innovation
[…] 12. Financial Code section 90005, subdivision (k)(12) of the CCFPL states that “financial product or service” includes “offering another financial product or service as may be defined by the department, by regulation,” subject to certain criteria. Are regulations needed to specify crypto asset-related financial products and services that should be included in the definition of a “financial product or service” subject to CCFPL authority?
No.
13. Financial Code section 90009, subdivision (c) of the CCFPL authorizes the DFPI to “prescribe rules applicable to any covered person or service provider identifying as unlawful, unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service.” Are regulations needed to identify any unlawful, unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices in connection with the offering of crypto asset-related financial products and services?
No.
14. Financial Code section 90009, subdivision (d) of the CCFPL authorizes the DFPI to “prescribe rules applicable to any covered person to ensure that the features of any consumer financial product or service, both initially and over the term of the product or service, are fully, accurately, and effectively disclosed to consumers in a manner that permits consumers to understand the costs, benefits, and risks associated with the product or service, in light of the facts and circumstances.” Are regulations needed to ensure that features of crypto asset-related financial products and services are fully, accurately, and effectively disclosed?
No.
15. Financial Code section 90009, subdivision (f)(2) of the CCFPL authorizes the DFPI to “require any covered persons and service providers participating in consumer financial services markets to file . . . annual or special reports, or answers in writing to specific questions, as necessary for the department to fulfill its monitoring, assessment, and reporting responsibilities.” Are regulations needed to require the filing of reports in connection with the offering of crypto asset-related financial products and services?
No.
a.