Hodder Law's comments for the California Dept. of Consumer Protection & Innovation
[…] California should adopt all the existing rules implemented by Wyoming.
10. How should the DFPI ensure that California values of inclusive innovation and equity-focused consumer protection are core components of crypto asset-related financial products and services as it develops guidance and, as appropriate, regulatory clarity and supervision of those persons involved in the offering and provision of crypto asset-related financial products and services in California?
California could offer more educational scholarships in the fields of computer programming and technology.
11. Financial Code section 90009, subdivision (a) of the CCFPL authorizes the DFPI to “prescribe rules regarding registration requirements applicable to a covered person engaged in the business of offering or providing a consumer financial product or service.” Are regulations needed to require registration of crypto asset-related financial products and services with the DFPI under Financial Code section 90009, subdivision (a) of the CCFPL? What factors should be considered in determining whether the offer or provision of a crypto asset-related